DOWNLOAD
Android
iOS
© 2017 C3 ILINK TECHNOLOGY 
All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

 

Last Revised 14 June 2017. Effective 14 June 2017.

 

Welcome to iLINK ("iLINK," "our," "we" or "us"). iLINK is a free, location-based, private social network for local communities. The best way to connect with other locals over shared passions and values.

  • This Privacy Policy details the practices that iLINK and our Affiliates (defined below) follow when we collect, use, share, and protect information in relation to our website, applications, and any other services that iLINK (collectively, the "Services"), and your choices about the collection, use, and disclosure of your information.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Services ("Users"). By using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, such as comments, classified listings, photos, videos, and other materials ("User Content"), to the Services and to interact with other Users. Therefore, other Users that belong to your private network may see, use, or share any of your User Content that you post or publish on the Services, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, available at http://www.ilink.asia/terms.
     

1. INFORMATION iLINK COLLECTS

 

iLINK collects information of the following types.

 

Information you provide directly to iLINK, or grant iLINK permission to retrieve:

 

  • Your mobile number, email address, username, and password when you register for an iLINK account. (Please note that a unique mobile number is required for account registration.)

  • Profile information that you voluntarily provide for your iLINK profile, including your username, picture, birthday, gender, region, interests, and iLINK ID. Your profile information will be will be visible to other Users of the Services.

  • Content that you may post or share on or through the Services.

  • Communications between you and iLINK, including, but not limited to, SMS messages or emails regarding iLINK Services, such as account verification, feedback, questions, and technical and security notices.

  • Your device’s geographic location (“Geolocation”) information while you access or use the Services, which can be disabled via your device’s settings. Please note that disabling geolocation may heavily restrict your access or use of features on the Services (e.g., our Transit feature).

  • If choose to connect your iLINK account to a social media or messenger service (e.g., Facebook, WhatsApp, or WeChat), you authorise that service to share your personal information with iLINK. Please note that any information that is collected by a third-party service will be governed by their privacy or data policy.

  • Communications between you and other Users, businesses, entities, and third-party service providers via the Services.
     

Information we collect automatically:
 

Log data:

  • Technical information is automatically gathered and recorded by our servers when you access, use, or interact with the Services. This may include your IP address, user agent string, browser type, pages viewed, links clicked, searched items, browser and app versions, and other such data that lets us know how you are using the Services.

  • In addition, we may also collect log data from emails sent to you (i.e., which emails are opened), or from calls placed through listings on the Services.
     

Cookies and similar technologies:

  • We receive information from cookies, (small text files that can be stored on and uniquely identify your computer or mobile device), and similar technologies, such as pixels, web beacons, and local storage to better understand how you use the Services, provide better features, and to improve your experience.

  • We may use, or grant third party advertisers or other partners permission to use, cookies or similar technologies in marketing content or features on the Services that may be placed on your device.
     

Device identifiers:

  • We may access, collect, monitor, store on your mobile device, and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers," when you access the Services. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or connected with your device, and that uniquely identify it. A device identifier may be stored in your device’s hardware, operating system, other software, or data that iLINK sends to your device.

  • Device identifiers to provide us or a third-party partner information about your browsing habits, and how you use the Services. We may use information gathered from device identifiers to provide you with personalised content and ads. Please note that some features of the Services may not function properly if the use of device identifiers is blocked or restricted.
     

Metadata:

  • In general, metadata is a set of technical data that provides information about other that describes who, how, and when it was created, formatted, and who can access it (e.g., you can invite friends to your local community via QR code).
     

Analytics data:

  • We may use third-party analytics companies or tools to collect information sent by the Services or your devices, such as the features you use, the communities you join, posts that you like, and other information that helps us improve the Services.

  • We use these analytics providers or tools to collect, measure, or analyse, aggregated or anonymized information relating to, the registration, traffic, and usage of our Services.
     

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

  • Send service related messages, such as SMS messages for account confirmation and security verification.

  • Help you get started with iLINK’s Services by providing you with guided tutorials, hints, suggestions, and other such aids so you can connect with nearby local communities

  • Remember your preferences and settings for the iLINK App and your device.

  • Provide personalised content and information to you and others on the Services, which could include special events, advertisements, or other marketing content.

  • Help us monitor and analyse trends regarding how Users and local communities are using the Services, including metrics such as the number of visitors, visitor/server traffic, and User demographics.  

  • Develop and test new options and features for the Services.

  • Find and fix any technical problems with the Services.

  • Automatically update the iLINK App on your device

  • Marketing events, such as promotions, contests, sweepstakes, special offers, or other events or activities may appear on the Services. If you do not want to participate in such an event, do not join or use the metadata associated with that event.

  • Respond to your questions, comments, concerns, or feedback.

  • Create business listings in our BUZZ feature from publicly available information, which provides Users with profiles, reviews, and recommendations for local businesses and services in their communities.
     

3. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION
 

We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal data to third parties, outside of iLINK’s Affiliates, without your consent, except as noted in this Policy. iLINK will ensure that any sharing, storage, or transferring of your personal data is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, and other such applicable laws regarding personal data.

Parties with whom we may share your information:

  • We may share your personal data and User Content with the group of companies that iLINK is legally part of (“Affiliates”). Affiliates may use this information to help understand, provide, and improve both the Services and their own platforms. Our Affiliates’ platforms may currently, or in the future, be connected features to the iLINK Services.

  • We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organisations that help us provide the Service to you ("Service Providers"). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

  • We may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

  • We may share de-identified or aggregated information with prospective partners, sponsors, advertisers, or organisations that we do business with (e.g., schools, residential complexes, or advertisers).

  • In the future, we plan to add payment options to the Services via third-party payment services. If you choose to make payments on the Services, we may disclose your information with the payment service and/or other parties involved, as necessary to complete the transaction.

  • In the future, we plan to add the option to book appointments with local businesses on the Services. If you choose to book an appointment on the Services, we may disclose your information with the business to which you are booking the appointment, as necessary to complete the booking.
     

Parties with whom you may choose to share your User Content:

  • Any information or content that you voluntarily post to the Services, (i.e., User Content), is only available to Users that are members of the local community channel that you submit your post (e.g., Users that are members of a university or residential community). To change your privacy settings on the Service, please change your profile setting. Please note that Users can re-share Content posted on the Services via third-party social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, WeChat), and in that sense User Content may become publicly available.

  • Depending on your profile and privacy settings, any of your Content that you post on the Services is searchable by other Users and subject to use under our iLINK API.

  • You may edit or remove Content or information that you post to the Services, however, copies may still be viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services, or other Users or third parties may have copied or saved that Content. 
     

What happens in the event of a change of control:

  • In the event iLINK and its assets, (or any portions of), are sold or transferred to another organisation (e.g., a merger or acquisition), your personal information, User Content, and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will retain the ownership rights to your User Content, and the buyer or transferee will be required to honour the agreements put forth in this Privacy Policy. 
     

Responding to legal requests and preventing harm:

  • We may access, retain, and share your personal data in response to a legal request (e.g., a court order) or request from a law enforcement agency if we have a good-faith belief that we are legally required to do so. This may also include responding to requests from outside of Singapore, but only if we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects Users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognised standards.

  • We may also access, retain, and share personal data when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and illegal activity; to protect our rights, property, and safety, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, including yourself and members of the public. Personal data we receive about you may be accessed, processed, and retained for an extended period when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our iLINK’s terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.
     

4. HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Storage and Processing:

  • Any information, including your personal data, collected through the Service may be stored and processed in Singapore, or any other country in which iLINK, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities.

  • iLINK, its Affiliates, or Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including your personal data across borders from your country or jurisdiction. Please note that if you are located in an area with data protection laws that differ from Singapore’s, we may transfer information, including personal data, to a country and jurisdiction that whose data protection laws may differ from your those of your respective jurisdiction.

  • By registering for and accessing or using the Services you consent to the transfer of your information to Singapore or to any other country in which iLINK, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • iLINK employs commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep information collected through the Services secure and take reasonable steps to ensure account security, such as requesting a unique password and mobile authenticator. However, no online service can ever be completely secure, as such iLINK cannot fully guarantee the security of any information you transmit to iLINK or the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, or destroyed.

  • You are responsible for maintaining the security of your password, mobile number, and account information, and for controlling access written communications between you and iLINK. If you choose to connect a third-party social media or messenger platform to your iLINK account, your information will be subject to said third-party’s privacy policy. iLINK is not responsible for the operations, privacy, or security measures of any other organisation.

  • If you wish to request deletion of your account, please contact [email protected]; account deletion may take up to forty (40) days to complete. Please note that account deletion is permanent and irreversible. Account deletion will remove any prior content you have posted to the Services and any personal data, except: (a) private messages may remain visible to their respective recipient(s); and (b) we may retain your information for a reasonable period of time as necessary for legal or business purposes.
     

5. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

 

Your account information and profile settings:

  • Update your account at any time by logging in, selecting the “ME” feature, and changing your “Settings” or by editing your profile content. Otherwise, you may update your information by contacting [email protected].

  • You can change or “Unbind” your email and connections to third-party social media or messaging platforms in your personal settings, under “Account Security”. Please note that you cannot unbind your mobile number, but you can change it.
     

How long we keep your User Content:

  • If your account is deactivated or terminated, iLINK, its Affiliates, or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a reasonable time necessary for business or legal purposes.
     

6. OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES
 

The Services may contain links to third party websites, features, services, or content that we neither control, maintain, nor endorse (e.g., Google Maps, Facebook, or WeChat). In addition, we may provide you with the option to share your Content via third party social media or messenger platforms, and with the ability to connect your iLINK account to such third-party platforms.

 

You acknowledge and agree that iLINK is neither responsible nor liable for any third-party services or platforms, as well as for any communications, interactions, or business dealings between you and a third party. If you choose to use third party applications or platforms (each, an “Application”) that connect to the Services or connect to you iLINK account, such an Application may collect, interact, or transmit information to and from your iLINK account, you do so at your own risk of your personal information being disclosed publicly, even though iLINK has not disclosed such information.
 

7. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
 

We do not knowingly collect or disclose information from persons under the age of 13. If we learn that an account has been registered or that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 13 (without consent from their parents or guardians), we will take steps to remove that information and/or account from the Services as quickly as possible.

 

If you believe that any persons under the age of 13 are accessing or using the Services, please contact us at [email protected].
 

8. ACCESSING AND UPDATING INFORMATION 

 

If you wish to update your information, you can do so via the Services by the “Settings” option on your Account, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. You are responsible for providing accurate personal data and ensuring your information is kept up to date. If you wish to: (a) withdraw your consent; (b) request a copy of your personal data that we hold; or (c) request a record detailing how your personal data was used or disclosed in the year prior to your request, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

 

Please allow for a reasonable period of time to respond to any request. An administrative fee may apply to any requests for a copy or record of personal information held. Your request may be denied if legally permitted or deemed unreasonable.

  

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

 

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. We may provide notice of an update before the date in which the revised Privacy Policy will come into effect. Your continued use of the Services, after a revision comes into effect, will constitute your consent to the revised Privacy Policy. 

 

10. CONTACT US 

 

If you have questions, comments, or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at [email protected].

 

For all other inquiries regarding iLINK, the Services, or our Community Guidelines, please send an email to [email protected], or write to us at

C3 ILINK Pte. Ltd., 8 Burns Road, #12-11, Singapore 369977.